•                                    COURT OF APPEALS
[…] work is not necessary to protect the public health and safety of residents; and (6) EPWater did not carry its burden of
    proof to establish estoppel or waiver.
    7
    (1) comply with the procedure prescribed by this subchapter and Subchapter C for
    competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals;
    (2) use the reverse auction procedure, as defined by Section 2155.062(d),
    Government Code, for purchasing; or
    (3) comply with a method described by Chapter 2269, Government Code.
    Id. § 252.021(a).
    But § 252.022 includes several general exemptions to which the chapter does not apply. Id.
    § 252.022. Relevant here, Chapter 252 “does not apply to an expenditure for . . . a procurement
    necessary to preserve or protect the public health or safety of the municipality’s residents” (though
    the term “public health or safety” is not defined by the statutory scheme).4 Id. § 252.022(a)(2).
    A municipality’s determination that this exemption applies is discretionary and “entitled to
    substantial deference” but is not insulated from judicial review. Davray, Inc. v.