•                                    COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the initial repairs have been completed by El Paso/EPWater’s employees.” In support, Double H
    points to an email from Jose Gutierrez, a Transportation Manager with the City of El Paso,
    responding to the following inquiry from Double H’s president, Hector Hinojos Jr.:
    I am requesting a formal response in regard to emergency paving cut repair protocol
    with the City of El Paso and EPDOT.
    Several Questions in regard to what is considered emergency repair and normal
    paving cut repair have been requested.
    5
    At oral argument, counsel for Double H contended that § 252.022(d) nonetheless required EPWater to follow the
    requirements of Chapter 2269—even if CSP 30-23 is exempt from Chapter 252. Section 252.022(d) states:
    This chapter does not apply to an expenditure described by Section 252.021(a) if the governing body
    of a municipality determines that a method described by Chapter 2269, Government Code, provides
    a better value for the municipality with respect to that expenditure than the procedures described in
    this chapter and the municipality adopts and uses a method described in that chapter with respect to
    that expenditure.
    But here, nothing in the record suggests EPWater “determine[d] that a method described by Chapter 2269 . . . provides
    a better value” for CSP 30-23 (nor did Double H raise that argument to the trial court). Instead, EPWater established
    that the § 252.022(a)(2) public-health-or-safety exemption applies. Nothing in Chapter 252 mandates that a