Enrique Juarez Bazarte v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] years.” The judgment correctly reflects the offense for which appellant was
    convicted, “SEX ABUSE CONTINUOUS CHILD UNDER 14” and the “Statute for
    Offense,” § 21.02 of the penal code.
    The State argues that appellant’s conviction makes him subject to the sex
    offender registration requirements of criminal procedure code Chapter 62. A
    conviction based on a violation of penal code § 21.02, continuous sexual abuse of
    young child, is a “reportable conviction or adjudication” under code of criminal
    procedure art. 62.001(5)(A). Under code of criminal procedure art. 62.051, a person
    who has a “reportable conviction or adjudication” “shall register . . . with the local
    law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends
    to reside for more than seven days.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts.
    62.001(5)(A), 62.051(a). The judgment must reflect this information. “In the event
    of conviction of an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required under
    –7–