Edwin Noel Hernandez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] , 284 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (noting that the
    defendant argued on appeal that “the record did not reflect that a juvenile court had
    waived jurisdiction” but that Article 4.18 “purports to bar this type of claim unless
    it is timely raised before the convicting court—and appellant had failed to do so”).
    –10–
    In the reply brief,7 appellant argues in the alternative that, even if we do
    consider the supplemental clerk’s record, “the State failed to prove that the
    jurisdiction of the juvenile court was effectively waived or transferred.” Appellant
    relies on Section 54.02, subsection (j) of the Family Code, which provides:
    The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and
    transfer a person to the appropriate district court or criminal district
    court for criminal proceedings if:
    (1) the person is 18 years of age or older;
    (2) the person was:
    (A) 10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the
    time the person is alleged to have committed a capital
    felony or an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code;
    (B) 14 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the
    time the person is alleged to have committed an
    aggravated controlled substance felony or a felony of the
    first degree other than an offense under Section 19.02,
    Penal Code; or
    (C) 15 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the
    time the person is alleged to have committed a felony of
    the second or third degree or a state jail felony;
    7
    Ordinarily, we do not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief. State v. West, 
    20 S.W.3d 867
    , 873 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2000, pet. ref’d). Here, however, appellant raised this argument after