Edwin Noel Hernandez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] App. 2016). Instead, courts are required to
    examine the relevant portions of the entire record to determine whether appellant
    suffered harm as a result of the error. 
    Id.
    12
    Appellant concedes that other than the following requests, no objections were made to the jury charge.
    Appellant requested the lesser-included offenses of Murder and Aggravated Robbery be included in the
    jury charge, along with an instruction addressing the voluntariness of Hernandez’s statement to the police
    and an extraneous-act instruction.
    –29–
    B.     Applicable Law
    Under Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court is
    required to “deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law
    applicable to the case[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14. The charge must
    “contain an accurate statement of the law and must set out all the essential elements
    of the offense.” Dinkins, 
    894 S.W.2d at 339
    .
    A jury charge consists of two parts: the abstract portion, which tells the jury