Edwin Noel Hernandez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] but such error did not egregiously harm appellant.
    We overrule appellant’s fourth and fifth issues.
    IV.   MOTION TO SUPPRESS
    In his sixth issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his
    motion to suppress his recorded interview with Detective Hill. Appellant argues that
    his confession was coerced into making his statements because Detective Hill lied
    to appellant by telling him that he was subject to the death penalty. See Roper v.
    –45–
    Simmons, 
    543 U.S. 551
    , 578 (2005); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(c) (“No person
    may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while the person
    was younger than 18 years.”). The State responds that Detective Hill’s statements
    were not coercive. Based upon the record, we conclude that this issue was waived
    for appeal.
    Although the State does not argue on appeal that appellant’s contention was