Edwin Noel Hernandez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] videotaped interview, we conclude that this issue was waived for appeal. Moraguez,
    
    701 S.W.2d at 904
    ; Jenkins, 
    2024 WL 412518
    , at *6. We therefore decline to address
    the merits of this issue. See Ford, 
    305 S.W.3d at 532
    .
    We overrule appellant’s sixth issue.
    V.     TIME CREDIT
    In his seventh issue, appellant avers that the judgment does not reflect the
    correct pretrial confinement calculation for time served and requests that we remand
    this cause to the trial court to calculate his time credit.
    –47–
    Article 42.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the trial judge shall
    give credit “from the time of [defendant’s] arrest and confinement until his sentence
    by the trial court” and “the time that the defendant has spent in jail pending
    disposition of his appeal.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1), § 3. A
    defendant is also entitled to a time credit for any time he spent in juvenile detention
    if he is later sentenced to prison for the same offense. See Ex parte Green, 
    688 S.W.2d 555
    , 556–57 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).