Allen Rene Moore v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Accordingly, we overrule issue
    one.
    COURT COSTS
    In issue two, Appellant contends the trial court erroneously assessed attorney’s fees against
    him. Specifically, Appellant argues that the trial court found him indigent and appointed counsel
    to represent him at trial, and he maintains that the record does not demonstrate that his indigent
    status changed. The State concedes error.
    5
    Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the appointment of counsel to represent
    indigent defendants. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(a) (West Supp. 2023). “A defendant
    who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of
    the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances
    occurs.” Id. art. 26.04(p) (West Supp. 2023); see Mayer v. State, 
    309 S.W.3d 552
    , 556 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2010). If, after a defendant is convicted, the trial court determines that the defendant has