Shane Byron Tracy v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] See
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A). However, the State elected to dismiss its sexual
    5
    assault charge against Appellant. Consequently, it was obligated to prove Appellant was
    guilty of sexual performance by a child, as that was the only remaining charge.
    A person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child “if, knowing the
    character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than
    18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 43.25(b). “‘Sexual conduct’ means sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual
    intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic
    abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast
    below the top of the areola.” Id. § 43.25(a)(2). “Sexual contact” means “any touching of
    the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with the intent to arouse or
    gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 43.01(3); see id. § 43.25(a)(7) (applying