Doris Homer v. Eighty Seventh Apartments ( 2024 )
[…] See
    Brazos, 576 S.W.3d at 384.
    The Eighth Emergency Order was handed down shortly after Governor
    Abbott issued a proclamation determining that “COVID-19 poses an imminent threat
    of disaster.” See Abbott v. Anti-Defamation League Austin, Sw., & Texoma Regions,
    
    610 S.W.3d 911
    , 914–15 (Tex. 2020) (quoting The Governor of the State of Texas,
    Proclamation No. 41-3720, 
    45 Tex. Reg. 2087
    , 2095 (2020)). As a result of the
    proclamation, the supreme court was authorized to exercise the emergency powers
    found in Section 22.0035 of the Texas Government Code. That statute provides, in
    relevant part, that “the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the
    conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a
    disaster declared by the governor.” TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 22.0035(b) (West
    2023). It further provides that any orders issued thereunder “may not extend for
    6
    more than 90 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the chief
    justice.” Id.
    The Eighth Emergency Order was issued pursuant to the authority granted by
    Section 22.0035(b). See Eighth Emergency Ord., 597 S.W.3d at 844. As such, its
    overall purpose was to mitigate any harms that might accrue to litigants as a result
    of the pandemic. To accomplish that end, it “tolled” the statute of limitations for
    certain cases until June 1, 2020. Id.
    However, it is not clear that the supreme court had the statutory authority to
    “toll” every potential civil action en masse in the traditional sense that is described
    above. Section 22.0035(b) provides that the supreme court may “modify or suspend
    procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster.” GOV’T
    § 22.0035(b) (emphasis added). At the time the Eighth Emergency Order was in
    effect, Homer, like many other similarly situated persons, merely had a potential
    cause of action. She was not yet involved in a court proceeding, and would not file