Doris Homer v. Eighty Seventh Apartments ( 2024 )
[…] absurd results. Kim v. Ramos, 
    632 S.W.3d 258
    , 269 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2021, no pet.); Prescod v. Tkach, No. 02-21-00162-CV, 
    2022 WL 246858
    , at *5
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 27, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.) (interpreting the supreme
    court’s Thirty-Sixth Emergency Order).
    When used in the context of a statute of limitations, the supreme court has
    construed the term “tolling” to ordinarily refer to a suspension of the running of
    limitations. In Kerlin v. Sauceda, for example, the supreme court was called on to
    interpret Section 16.063 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provided
    that “[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may
    be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the
    period of the person’s absence.” 
    263 S.W.3d 920
    , 926 (Tex. 2008) (emphasis added)
    (quoting CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 16.063 (West 2015)). Although Section 16.063 does
    not describe the suspension of the statute of limitations as “tolling” the statute, the