D.M.K. and S.M. v. Department of Family and Protective Services and J.S. and B.S. ( 2024 )
[…] § 263.401, but she complains that the length of the trial below violated the intent of
    the statute. However, the plain language of the statute places no limit on the length
    of trial, just as long as it commences in a timely fashion. Id. Additionally, we note
    that Mother never complained below about the length of the trial or otherwise
    request that the proceedings be expedited. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)
    (preservation of appellate complaints).
    We overrule Mother’s first issue.
    3
    In 2021, the legislature enacted section 263.4011, which provides that “the court shall
    render a final order not later than the 90th day after the date the trial commences.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.4011
    . However, its effective date was September 1, 2021, and it only applies to
    suits filed by the Department “on or after the effective date.” Act of Apr. 28, 2021, 87th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 8, §§ 10, 15, 16, 
    2021 Tex. Gen. Laws 10