In the Interest of R.A.L. v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] that the record contains sufficient information to establish that trial on the merits
    commenced on September 20, 2022. See In re R.J., 568 S.W.3d at 747; In re T.E.,
    
    2023 WL 3749344
    , at *2–3; In re R.F., 
    2018 WL 1308542
    , at *1; In re H.B.C., 
    2020 WL 400162
    , at *13–14.
    We overrule Mother’s first issue.
    9
    In addition to Rogers, the court swore in Maternal Grandmother, who was to testify
    once trial resumed.
    34
    Section 263.4011 and Motion to Dismiss
    In her second and third issues, Mother first argues that Texas Family Code
    section 263.4011 applies to this case and then contends that the trial court erred in
    denying her motion to dismiss on those grounds.
    Section 263.4011(a) provides that “[o]n timely commencement of the trial on
    the merits under Section 263.401, the court shall render a final order not later than
    the 90th day after the date the trial commences.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.4011(a).
    Here, it is undisputed that the trial court’s final decree was signed on April 29, 2024.
    As Mother acknowledges, section 263.4011 of the Family Code was enacted
    in 2021 and went into effect on September 1, 2021. Act of May 15, 2021, 87th Leg.,