Paree La'Tiejira v. John A. Cribb ( 2024 )
[…] is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified
    denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.
    Id. § 10.001. “When imposing sanctions under chapter 10, the trial court must
    describe the conduct it has determined violated section 10.001 and explain the basis
    for the sanction imposed.” 21st Mortg. Corp. v. Hines, No. 09-15-00354-CV, 
    2016 WL 7177697
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Dec. 8, 2016, pet. denied) (mem.
    op.). (citation omitted); see 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.005
     (“A court
    shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the
    court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction
    imposed.”).
    Unlike Chapter 9 or Rule 13, “a pleading is sanctionable under chapter 10 if
    it violates just one of the certifications set out in section 10.001.” Dunavin v.
    Meador, No. 2-7-230-CV, 
    2008 WL 2780782
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July
    17, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.)