Keith Darren Corley v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] confinement.
    Furthermore, if, upon his release, Appellant is unable to pay the court costs, he can seek
    relief from the trial court at that time. Sloan v. State, 
    676 S.W.3d 240
    , 242 n.2 (Tex. App.—Tyler
    2023, no pet.). If a defendant notifies the court that he has difficulty paying costs in compliance
    with the judgment, “the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether that portion of the
    judgment imposes an undue hardship on the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    43.035(a). “If the court determines at the hearing under Subsection (a) that the portion of the
    judgment regarding . . . costs imposes an undue hardship on the defendant, the court shall consider
    whether . . . costs should be satisfied through one or more methods listed under Article 42.15(a-
    18
    1).” 
    Id.
     art. 43.035(c). The trial court retains jurisdiction for the purposes of making such a
    determination. See 
    id.
     art. 43.035(e). Appellant does not argue that the trial court’s determination