•                                    COURT OF APPEALS
[…] as a responsible third party.
    From this record, we conclude that Inabata was timely designated as a responsible third
    party. Gespa takes issue, however, because there is no order on Flextronics’s designation of
    Inabata. But the record does contain an order on Expeditors’s motion to designate Inabata as a
    responsible third party. Although Expeditors was later dismissed as a defendant, we see no reason
    why the trial court’s order would otherwise not continue in effect. Moreover, Gespa gives no basis
    for disregarding this order. Said differently, there is nothing in § 33.004 that would allow Inabata
    to be struck on this ground. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004
    (l) (articulating a
    single ground for striking a designation of a responsible third party: “that there is no evidence that
    the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage”);
    see also In re Brokers Logistics, Ltd., 
    320 S.W.3d 402
    , 406 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.)
    (rejecting argument that designation of a responsible third party should be rejected when basis not
    authorized by the statute).