One requirement applicable to the statement involved in this case is that the child must have “knowingly, intelligently, and –14– voluntarily” waived his or her rights, including the right to remain silent. See id. § 51.095(a)(5)(A). There is little caselaw interpreting this provision, but it is substantially the same as a provision in Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2); see also McIntyre v. State,
619 S.W.3d 311, 323 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2021, pet. ref’d) (noting that the two provisions are substantially the same). Section 51.095(a)(5)(A) also resembles Article 38.21, which provides, “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.21. Because the statutes are similar, we consider precedents interpreting Article 38.21 and Article 38.22 to be instructive in applying the “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily” standard found in § 51.095(a)(5)(A).