Al Dennis Patterson v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ( 2024 )
[…] revoking probation.” Jansson, 
    473 S.W.2d at
    42 (citing Harris, 
    331 S.W.2d at 942
    ).
    But as the court suggested in Harris, see 
    331 S.W.2d at 942
    , an order revoking
    probation may be supported by an allegation and proof that a probationer committed
    a new offense or received a final conviction for a new offense. Harris states:
    The trial judge declined to hear evidence offered by appellant at the
    hearing in an effort to prove her innocence of the offense which the jury
    12
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.108(b) (“The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on
    the original charge is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Article 42A.751(d) in
    a case in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.”); Guerrero v. State, 
    554 S.W.3d 268
    , 272 (Tex. App.
    2018) (citing Article 42A.108(b) and stating, “Albeit limited in scope, appellant had the right to appeal the
    revocation of his community supervision.”).
    –12–