Al Dennis Patterson v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ( 2024 )
[…] presented to the senses and offered to prove the existence or nonexistence of a fact”).
    –21–
    us, we conclude the State failed to satisfy its burden of proof in the adjudication
    hearing and conclude the trial court abused its discretion in granting the State’s
    Motion and adjudicating guilt. See Dansby, 
    468 S.W.3d at 231
     (“If the State fails to
    meet its burden of proof, the trial court abuses its discretion by revoking community
    supervision.”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.108(b) (“The
    determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge is
    reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Article
    42A.751(d) in a case in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.”).
    We sustain Patterson’s second issue and need not address his first.21
    IV. CONCLUSION
    We vacate the trial court’s judgment of conviction adjudicating Patterson
    guilty and sentencing him to confinement and render judgment discharging him from
    supervision.22
    /Ken Molberg/