Al Dennis Patterson v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ( 2024 )
[…] See Cardona v. State, 
    665 S.W.2d 492
    , 493 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Garrett v. State, 
    619 S.W.2d 172
    , 174
    10
    Specifically, Patterson’s second issue states, “The trial court’s judgment must be reversed because
    the State proceeded only on the claim that Appellant had committed a new offense, but the State’s sole
    evidentiary proof of that claimed violation conclusively showed the non-final nature of the alleged
    conviction upon which the State had placed its complete reliance.”
    11
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.108(b) (“The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on
    the original charge is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Article 42A.751(d) in
    a case in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.”); Guerrero v. State, 
    554 S.W.3d 268
    , 272 (Tex. App.
    2018) (citing Article 42A.108(b) and stating, “Albeit limited in scope, appellant had the right to appeal the
    revocation of his community supervision.”).
    –10–
    (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981).