Calvin Wallace, Jr. v. the 52nd Judicial District Court of Coryell County, Texas and Sandy Gately ( 2024 )
[…] Criminal Dist. Att’y of Tarrant Cnty., No. 02-09-00363-CV,
2011 WL 3546631, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 11, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (treating mandamus as an improper vehicle to obtain evidence from district attorney’s file in order to set aside prior conviction). 9 8 Under that statute, the habeas corpus application is filed with the clerk of the convicting court and then forwarded to the Court of Criminal Appeals. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07 § 3(b). Once docketed in the CCA, a copy is sent to the state’s attorney who must file an answer. Id. The convicting court then must “decide whether there are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement.” Id. § (3)(d). If there are no such issues, “the clerk shall immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of the application, any answers filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that finding was made.” Id.