Calvin Wallace, Jr. v. the 52nd Judicial District Court of Coryell County, Texas and Sandy Gately ( 2024 )
[…] Hughes & Luce,
909 S.W.2d 494, 499 (Tex. 1995) (holding public policy requires that a person convicted of a criminal offense not be permitted to profit from his criminal conduct by obtaining a money damages award against his criminal-defense lawyer for legal malpractice that allegedly contributed to the client’s incarceration). 13 evidence (an issue we do not reach). But that would not make § 312.011(1) unconstitutional, any more so than we would declare a rule of evidence unconstitutional if a trial court misapplied it. Nor does Appellant’s alternative challenge to Article 11.07 § 3(d) fare any better. That provision defines the procedures for post-conviction habeas applications. In part, it states that to make its determination, the trial court: “[M]ay order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, additional forensic testing, and hearings, as well as using personal recollection.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 11.07 § 3(d). But like Appellant’s challenge to the Government Code provision, if the trial court considered something less than what would be termed an “affidavit,” that would not make the statute unconstitutional as applied.