F.H. v. F.H. ( 2024 )
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001
    (a).
    As the Texas Supreme Court has explained, Chapter 9’s “obvious purpose” is “to
    provide an expeditious procedure for enforcing and clarifying property divisions in
    divorce decrees.” Brown v. Fullenweider, 
    52 S.W.3d 169
    , 170–71 (Tex. 2001) (per
    curiam). Thus, under Chapter 9, a court may “render further orders to enforce . . . or
    to clarify” a divorce decree’s property division, but it may not “amend, modify, alter,
    or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.006
    (a), 9.007(a).
    Here, Wife sought relief under Family Code Section 9.010, which provides, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    6
    (a) If a party fails to comply with a decree of divorce or annulment and
    delivery of property awarded in the decree is no longer an adequate
    remedy, the court may render a money judgment for the damages caused
    by that failure to comply.
    (b) If a party did not receive payments of money as awarded in the
    decree of divorce or annulment, the court may render judgment against a
    defaulting party for the amount of unpaid payments to which the party is
    entitled.
    
    Id.
     § 9.010(a)–(b). Thus, under Section 9.010’s plain language, it applies only if a party
    (1) “fails to comply” with a divorce decree or (2) “did not receive payments of money
    as awarded” in a divorce decree. See id.; see also Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 
    462 S.W.3d 507