Michael Oluwapelumi Ojeaga-Ibrahim v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] preserve or waived the error for all purposes.
    A. Did the trial court reversibly err when it heard appellant’s motion for
    reconsideration in his absence?
    In his second issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in
    proceeding on his motion for reconsideration on punishment when he was not
    present. The State argues appellant waived the complaint.4
    The Texas Criminal Code of Procedure provides that in all prosecutions for
    felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial. Tex. Code Crim. Pro.
    Ann. art. 33.03. This presence-requirement at trial is strict at the start of trial and
    morphs into waivable right: “when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after
    pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when
    trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.” Tex. Code Crim.
    Pro. Ann. art. 33.03. It is presumed that, “in the absence of all evidence in the
    record to the contrary,” defendant was present during the whole trial. Id.
    The Article 33.03 right to be present at trial and its waivability extends to
    hearings on a defendant’s motion for new trial. See Coons v. State, 
    758 S.W.2d 330
    , 339 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, pet. ref’d).