Michael Oluwapelumi Ojeaga-Ibrahim v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] “re-sentencing must be done in the presence of the defendant, his attorney, and
    counsel for the state”) citing State v. Aguilera, 
    165 S.W.3d 695
    , 698 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2005).        The courts have discussed various reasons for the presence
    requirement at sentencing, including that it is the crucial moment when all of the
    parties are physically present at the sentencing hearing and able to hear and
    respond to the imposition of sentence. Davis, 
    349 S.W.3d at 539
    .
    Specifically, Article 42.03 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Article
    42.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant's presence”. The exceptions
    7
    When the trial court grants a motion for new trial on punishment, it restores the case to
    its position after the defendant was found guilty (or immediately before punishment is assessed).
    Tex. R. App. P. 21.9(c).
    8