Luce Bayou Public Utility District v. William Jamie Kilpatrick ( 2022 )
[…] immunity. See City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 371–73 (Tex. 2009).
    Even if Kilpatrick tried to assert an ultra vires claim against the District, it would
    be barred by governmental immunity. See 
    id.
     at 372–73. Kilpatrick does not assert
    that the non-statutory waiver of immunity from the Reata case applies, and even if
    he did, the record does not support a waiver of governmental immunity under the
    Reata case. See Reata Construction Corp. v. City of Dallas, 
    197 S.W.3d 371
    , 373
    (Tex. 2006). Kilpatrick has not relied upon section 49.066(a) of the Texas Water
    Code, and in any event the Supreme Court of Texas has held that this statute does
    not waive a district’s governmental immunity. See 
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.066
    (a) (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.) (stating “[a] district may sue and be
    sued in the courts of this state in the name of the district by and through its board.
    A suit for contract damages may be brought against a district only on a written
    contract of the district approved by the district’s board”); Kirby Lake Dev., Ltd. v.
    Clear Lake City Water Auth., 
    320 S.W.3d 829
    , 837–38 (Tex. 2010).
    Kilpatrick has not relied upon the Declaratory Judgments Act for a waiver of
    the District’s governmental immunity, but even if he had, this statute provides only