Luce Bayou Public Utility District v. William Jamie Kilpatrick ( 2022 )
[…] waives the District’s governmental immunity, and even if Kilpatrick had done so,
    that argument would lack merit because Kilpatrick has not alleged a “contract
    7
    subject to this subchapter.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West,
    Westlaw through 2021 C.S.) (waiving governmental immunity to suit of a local
    governmental entity that is authorized to enter into a contract as to a claim for
    breach of a “contract subject to this subchapter” that the entity entered into); Tex.
    Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A) (defining a “contract subject to this
    subchapter” as “(A) a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement
    for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly
    executed on behalf of the local governmental entity; or (B) a written contract,
    including a right of first refusal, regarding the sale or delivery of not less than
    1,000 acre-feet of reclaimed water by a local governmental entity intended for
    industrial use”); Dallas/Fort Worth Int’l Airport Bd., 576 S.W.3d at 367–68.
    Kilpatrick does not cite any statute as a waiver of the District’s immunity.
    The only alleged basis that Kilpatrick invokes is the Equitable Estoppel Cases.
    One of these cases is City of White Settlement v.