TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.0412; see also In re N.G.W., 648 S.W.3d at 492 (“Under Texas Family Code section 51.0412, the juvenile court may bind the juvenile defendant if his case began in the court prior to the juvenile turning eighteen or nineteen years old, if it [was] pending when he turn[ed] eighteen or nineteen, and if the State exercised due diligence in attempting to complete the proceeding before the juvenile’s eighteenth or nineteenth birthday.”). Specifically, section 51.0412 provides: The court retains jurisdiction over a person, without regard to the age of the person, who is a respondent in an adjudication proceeding, a 14 disposition proceeding, a proceeding to modify disposition, a proceeding for waiver of jurisdiction and transfer to criminal court under [Texas Family Code] [s]ection 54.02(a), or a motion for transfer of determinate sentence probation to an appropriate district court if: (1) the petition or motion was filed while the respondent was younger than 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable; (2) the proceeding is not complete before the respondent becomes 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable; and (3) the court enters a finding in the proceeding that the prosecuting attorney exercised due diligence in an attempt to complete the proceeding before the respondent became 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.0412. On May 25, 2021, when L.H. was sixteen years old, the State filed its original petition alleging that L.H., at the age of sixteen, had engaged in delinquent conduct by “intentionally and knowingly caus[ing] the death of” the complainant, “by shooting the complainant