426 S.W.3d 163, 166–67 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (“A juvenile court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all proceedings involving a person who has engaged in delinquent conduct as a result of acts committed before age seventeen. A juvenile court does not lose jurisdiction when a juvenile turns eighteen, but its jurisdiction becomes limited. The juvenile court retains limited jurisdiction to either transfer the case to an appropriate court or dismiss the case. However, . . . Texas Family Code [section 51.0412] provides an exception to this rule, which applies to incomplete proceedings.” (internal citations omitted)). 7 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(j) (providing juvenile court “may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a person to [a] . . . criminal district court for criminal proceedings if: (1) the person is 18 years of age or older; (2) the person was . . . 10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the time the person is alleged to have committed . . . an offense under” Texas Penal Code section 19.02; “(3) no adjudication concerning the alleged offense has been made or no adjudication hearing concerning the offense has been conducted; (4) the juvenile court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that . . . for a reason beyond the 4 On April 1,