In re J.W.W.,
507 S.W.3d 408, 414 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). In a transfer proceeding under Texas Family Code section 54.02(j), the State has the burden of producing evidence that persuades the juvenile court, by a preponderance of the evidence, that waiver of its exclusive original jurisdiction is appropriate. In re A.M.,
577 S.W.3d at 658. If the State does not meet its burden of establishing the requirements of Texas Family Code section 54.02(j) by a preponderance of the evidence, then the juvenile court may not transfer a case to criminal district court. See
id.L.H. challenges the juvenile court’s finding that transfer of his case was appropriate because “from a preponderance of the evidence that for a reason beyond 21 the control of the State it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before [L.H.’s] 18th birthday.”