On July 27, 2022, the State filed its second amended petition, again alleging the same delinquent conduct and requesting requested that L.H. “be adjudged a child who ha[d] engaged in delinquent conduct and be provided for as the law direct[ed].” The second amended petition was approved by a Harris County grand jury for determinate sentencing.5 Also, on July 27, 2022, L.H. turned eighteen years old. Because L.H. had turned eighteen years old, on July 17, 2023, the juvenile court held a hearing to determine if it could retain jurisdiction over L.H.’s case 3 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(a) (juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to appropriate district court or criminal district court if certain conditions are met). 4 See id. § 54.02(c) (juvenile court “shall conduct a hearing without a jury to consider transfer of the child for criminal proceedings”); see also id. § 54.02(e) (at transfer hearing, juvenile court may consider “written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, guardians ad litem . . . or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses”). 5 See generally In re X.A., No. 01-19-00227-CV,
2020 WL 237939, at *1 n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 16, 2020, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.)