Hodges,
576 U.S. 644, 675 (2015)); Treto v. Treto,
622 S.W.3d 397, 399–403 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2020, no pet.). Texas Family Code section 160.204, however, requires that the party seeking parentage be either married to the mother of the child or establish that they resided with the child continuously for the first two years of the child’s life and represented that the child was their own. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.204. Here, the parties never married, and they ceased living together before E.K.A.-K.’s second birthday. 8 Thus, we need not 6 Texas Family Code section 160.106 states, “The provisions of this chapter relating to the determination of paternity apply to a determination of maternity.” 7 There is in the record a document showing the transfer of sperm to N.A. from J.K., originating from the same donor used for the pregnancies of J.K.’s other two children. However, that document simply allows N.A. to use the sperm for her own assisted reproduction.