Elva L. Montez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] On September 15, 2023, the State filed an information charging Montez with operating a
    motor vehicle while intoxicated. On September 25, 2023, Montez filed a second motion for speedy
    trial that was identical to the motion she filed in July.
    The trial court heard and denied Montez’s motion on October 10, 2024. The same day,
    Montez pleaded nolo contendere to the charged offense and the trial court signed a judgment of
    conviction. Montez then timely filed this appeal to challenge the trial court’s denial of her speedy
    trial motion. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (defendant who has been convicted on
    plea of nolo contendere may appeal “those matters which have been raised by written motion filed
    prior to trial”); TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2)(A) (same).
    ANALYSIS
    Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees a criminal defendant
    the right to a speedy trial. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; Gonzales v. State, 
    435 S.W.3d 801
    , 808 (Tex.