In the Interest of G.M.S. and G.W.S.-S. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] review of the evidence supporting these grounds.” In the Interest of E.M., No. 09-
    21-00317-CV, 
    2022 Tex. App. LEXIS 2245
    , at *16 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Apr. 7,
    2022, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    Subsection D allows a court to terminate a parent’s rights when the factfinder
    finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent “knowingly placed or
    knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger
    the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001
    (b)(1)(D). Under subsection E, a parent’s rights may be terminated if clear
    and convincing evidence establishes the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly
    placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical
    or emotional well-being of the child[.]” 
    Id.
     § 161.001(b)(1)(E). The statute does not
    define “endanger” but the Texas Supreme Court has explained that “‘endanger’
    means to expose to loss or injury; to jeopardize.” Tex. Dep’t of Human Servs. v.
    Boyd, 
    727 S.W.2d 531
    , 533 (Tex. 1987) (citation omitted).