Wilma Reynolds and Carl W. Gordon v. Quantlab Trading Partners US, LLP, Quantlab Incentive Partners I, LLC, Quantlab Financial, LLC, and David Reynolds ( 2024 )
[…] of certain of David’s assets with Quantlab and that this resulted in certain bonuses
    being awarded entirely to David in the divorce “as a result of fraud and/or
    wrongful acts by the Defendants.” Appellees filed a “Notice of Mandatory
    Dismissal Under Rule 165a,” arguing that under the rule, “Wilma and Gordon’s
    petition is legally ineffective to reinstate this already-dismissed case.” Appellees
    1
    The trial court has continuing jurisdiction to clarify and enforce the divorce decree’s
    property division. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.002
    , 9.007, 9.008; see also 
    id.
     § 9.201 (titled
    “Procedure for Division of Certain Property Not Divided on Divorce or Annulment”); S.C. v.
    M.B., 
    650 S.W.3d 428
    , 443 (Tex. 2022) (noting that a suit to divide undivided community
    property “is truly a new suit, not a continuation of the divorce”). Wilma does not contend that the