In the Interest of N.J.R. and J.A.R., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] fails to file an answer in suits for divorce. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.701
    ; Agraz, 
    143 S.W.3d at 522
    . In a
    6
    553.
    Having examined the entire record, we can find no evidence to support the
    trial court’s findings on paternity, the best interest of the children, and
    conservatorship. We sustain Father’s first two issues.
    B.      Child Support
    Family Code Chapter 154 governs child support proceedings and sets forth
    guidelines to apply in determining an equitable amount of child support. See Tex.
    Fam. Code §§ 154.001–154.309. Under section 154.062, a court “shall calculate
    net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability.” Id. §
    154.062(a). “Resources” include wage and salary income, interest and dividends,
    self-employment income, net rental income, and all other income actually being
    received. Id. § 154.062(b)(1)-(5). “There must be some evidence of a substantive