City of Olmos Park, Texas v. Brandon J. Grable ( 2024 )
[…] between the lawyer and its representatives and clients, (b) to facilitate the rendition
    of legal services, (c) which was intended to be confidential and (d) was maintained
    as confidential. [C.R. I, 17-19].
    Appellee appears to challenge whether PSS was the Law Firm’s
    representative for purposes of the attorney-client privilege. Appellee has not plead
    any facts to contradict the facts as set forth in the City’s brief to the Attorney General
    nor the Attorney General’s Opinion. [C.R. I, 11-14, 17-19]. But, as a matter of law,
    § 552.107 of the Act excepts from disclosure “information that . . . an attorney of a
    political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client
    under the Texas Rules of Evidence or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional
    Conduct.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.107. In Open Records Decision Number 676, the
    Texas Attorney General interpreted § 552.107 of the Act to protect the same kind of
    9
    information protected under TEX. R. EVID. 503. Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD No. 676 at 4
    (2002).