Ronnetrica Coleman v. DWR Somerset 18 LP ( 2024 )
[…] wrongful eviction. See 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.008
    ; Westwood Motorcars,
    LLC, 689 S.W.3d at 885; Marshall, 198 S.W.3d at 787. We decline to adopt this
    interpretation of section 24.0061(i) without clear indication from the Legislature
    that its broad preclusive effect indeed was intended. Therefore, this argument does
    not provide a basis to sustain the trial court’s summary judgment.
    IV.   Coleman’s Lockout Claim Under Section 92.0081
    In her original petition, Coleman asserted a “lockout” claim under section
    92.0081, which states that “[a] landlord may not intentionally prevent a tenant
    8
    from entering the leased premises except by judicial process.” See 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.0081
    . Somerset argued in its summary judgment motion that
    Coleman’s lockout claim failed as a matter of law because “dispossession was
    performed by and as a part of the judicial process,” i.e., execution of the writ