Alex E. Jones, Lnfowars, LLC And Free Speech Systems, LLC v. Scarlett Lewis ( 2019 )
[…] claim “must specify an individual.”
    The district court denied the motion to dismiss. On appeal, Appellants challenge
    the district court’s order denying the motion to dismiss.
    4
    ANALYSIS
    “Reviewing a TCPA motion to dismiss requires a three-step analysis.” Youngkin
    v. Hines, 
    546 S.W.3d 675
    , 679 (Tex. 2018). As a threshold matter, the moving party must show
    by a preponderance of the evidence that the TCPA properly applies to the legal action against it.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(b).            If the moving party meets that burden, the
    nonmoving party must establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each
    essential element of the claim in question.” 
    Id. § 27.005(c).
    If the nonmoving party satisfies that
    requirement, the burden shift backs to the moving party to prove each essential element of any
    valid defense by a preponderance of the evidence. 
    Id. § 27.005(d).