Robert Hocko v. State ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    257 S.W.3d 712
    , 714 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2008).3 In other words, “[A]nything . . . which is actually used to
    cause the death of a human being is a deadly weapon. This is necessarily so
    2
    See also Quincy v. State, 
    304 S.W.3d 489
    , 499 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2009, no pet.) (“A
    hand or a foot may be a deadly weapon within the statutory meaning ‘depending upon the
    evidence shown.’”) (citing 
    Lane, 151 S.W.3d at 191
    (quoting Turner v. State, 
    664 S.W.2d 86
    , 90
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1983))).
    3
    See also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17) (a deadly weapon is “anything that in the
    manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”); Tucker
    v. State, 
    274 S.W.3d 688
    , 691 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Romero v. State, 
    331 S.W.3d 82
    , 83 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. ref’d) (“To prove that appellant’s weapon was deadly, the