IN RE SHANE MIX
[…] State ex rel. Wade v. Mays, 
    689 S.W.2d 893
    , 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). The Texas
    Constitution and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure grant the Court of Criminal
    Appeals the power and authority to issue writs of prohibition in criminal matters. TEX.
    CONST. art. V, § 5(c) ("...the Court of Criminal Appeals and the Judges thereof shall have
    the power to issue the writ of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the writs of
    mandamus, procedendo, prohibition, and certiorari."); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    4.04, sec. 1 ("The Court of Criminal Appeals and each judge thereof shall have, and is
    hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue and cause the issuance of writs
    of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the writs of mandamus, procedendo,
    prohibition, and certiorari."). The intermediate appellate courts, such as this Court, were
    not given the same power or authority. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6 (original jurisdiction
    only as may be established by law); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03 (no original