IN RE SHANE MIX
[…] 4.04, sec. 1 ("The Court of Criminal Appeals and each judge thereof shall have, and is
    hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue and cause the issuance of writs
    of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the writs of mandamus, procedendo,
    prohibition, and certiorari."). The intermediate appellate courts, such as this Court, were
    not given the same power or authority. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6 (original jurisdiction
    only as may be established by law); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03 (no original
    jurisdiction in criminal law matters established).
    The only situation in which a writ of prohibition may properly be used by this
    Court is to protect our jurisdiction. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) ("Each court of
    appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs
    necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court."); In re Wyatt, 
    110 S.W.3d 511
    , 511 (Tex.
    App.—Waco 2003, orig. proceeding); In re Salas, 
    994 S.W.2d 422
    , 423 (Tex. App.—Waco
    1999, orig. proceeding).    Its use is limited to cases in which this Court has actual
    jurisdiction of a pending proceeding.