Sandoval, Gustavo Tijerina ( 2022 )
[…] were present. The court reporter’s record for each of the hearings indicates that Appellant and his
    attorney were not present and that they arrived after qualifications, excuses, and exemptions were
    determined.3 But the docket sheet indicates that Appellant and his attorney were present on these
    occasions.4 And in a hearing on Appellant’s motion for mistrial, the trial court suggested that
    Appellant and his attorney were present:
    Okay. Hold on. What I told you was, we had to qualify them just to make . . . certain
    1
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6 (“If the statement has been found to have been
    voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the
    absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the
    statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion
    was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.”).
    2
    Vasquez v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 918
    , 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    3
    See 27 RR at 3, 4, 11, and 17; 50 RR at 3, 4, 5, 19, and 20; 55 RR at 3, 4, and 17.
    4
    See 10 CR at 4167, 4175, 4177.
    SANDOVAL ORDER— 3