Holliman v. State , 1972 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2386 ( 1972 )
[…] Bail was set at $10,000.

    On August 17, 1972, at the habeas corpus hearing in which the appellant sought reduction of bail, he was the only witness to testify and his testimony was very brief.

    He related he had been indicted on August 2, 1972, and that since that time he had been unable to raise the money to make the necessary bond; that he and his folks were unable to make a $10,000 bond. On cross-examination, he acknowledged that he was on probation for forgery and that he was aware of the fact that a motion to revoke probation had been filed.[1]

    Article 17.15, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., provides:

    "The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:
    1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
    2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.
    3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.
    4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point."

    The burden of proof in this habeas corpus hearing was upon the appellant.

    In Ex parte Cascio, 140 Tex. Crim. 288, 144 S.W.2d 886 (1940), this court said: