Reese v. State , 1994 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 68 ( 1994 )
[…] But see, Harris v. United States, 400 F.2d 264, 266 (5th Cir.1968) (contingent fee arrangement justified where government has prior knowledge that the targeted suspect is committing unlawful acts prior to the institution of the contingent fee arrangement); Hill v. United States, 328 F.2d 988 (5th Cir.1964), cert. denied, 379 U.S. 851, 85 S.Ct. 94, 13 L.Ed.2d 54 (1964) (contingent fee arrangement justified where defendant had a past record of whisky violations and neighbors complained of his illegal activity).

    . Section 8.06 provides:

    (a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
    (b) In this section “law enforcement agent” includes personnel of the state and local law enforcement agencies as well as of the United States and any person acting in accordance with instruction for such agents.