Jones v. State , 1979 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1838 ( 1979 )
[…] An attempt offense is analogous to robbery in that the offense attempted need not be proved as a completed offense. Of course, this is the essence of attempt. See V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 15.01(a). Thus, following the logic of Earl, we hold that the elements of the offense attempted need not be set out in an attempt indictment. Appellant's second contention is therefore overruled.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 6.02(c) provides:

    "If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b) of this section, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility."

Document Info

Docket Number: 57472

Citation Numbers: 576 S.W.2d 393, 1979 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1838

Judges: Douglas, Roberts, Odom

Filed Date: 1/31/1979

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Cited By (18)

Gonzales v. State , 638 S.W.2d 41 ( 1982 )