Jackson v. State , 1978 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1248 ( 1978 )
[…] Atty., William M. Lamb, Gerald A. Banks and John D. Ovard, Asst. Dist. Attys., Dallas, for the State.

    Before ODOM, VOLLERS and W. C. DAVIS, JJ.

    OPINION

    ODOM, Judge.

    This is an appeal from a conviction for theft; punishment, enhanced by proof of two prior convictions, was fixed at life.

    In her first ground of error appellant challenges the jury charge at the guilt stage of the trial as fundamentally defective. The indictment alleged theft by exercising control over property other than real property without the owner's effective consent. V.T.C.A., Penal Code Secs. 31.01(5), 31.03(a), (b)(1). The jury charge instructed on theft by appropriating the property. The definition of "appropriate" in Sec. 31.01(5), supra, includes "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." This definition was the only one given in the instructions to the jury. We hold the jury instruction is not fundamentally defective as an enlargement upon the allegations in the indictment, and that the definition of "appropriate" in the jury charge restricted its use to the means alleged in the indictment. The first ground of error is overruled.

    It is next contended that the definition of "appropriate" in Sec. 31.01(5)(B), supra, i. e.; "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property," is unconstitutionally vague in that "otherwise exercise control" is impossible to define.