Dees v. State , 865 S.W.2d 461 ( 1993 )
[…] Id. at 805. The Texas Supreme Court held the County could not impose, and the Sheriff could not collect, the fee because the fee was not authorized by any Texas Statute. Id. at 805, 815. Here, Article 22.10 expressly authorizes bail bond forfeiture proceedings to be governed by the rules of civil procedure.[5] Appellant's third ground for review is overruled.

    Appellant also argues interest on the bond amount should not begin to accrue until the thirtieth day after the date of forfeiture in accordance with Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. Article 5069-1.03 (Vernon 1987).[6] Article 22.16(e), V.A.C.C.P., provides:

    "For the purposes of this article, interest accrues on the bond amount from the date *463 of forfeiture in the same manner and at the same rate as provided for the accrual of prejudgment interest in civil cases." (Emphasis Supplied).

    Article 5069-1.03 provides: