Saucedo, Andrew Melchor ( 2019 )
[…] involves the transfer of intent from one offense to another:
    9
    Ex parte Lane, 
    303 S.W.3d 702
    , 709 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Poindexter v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 402
    , 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005), overruled on other grounds by, Robinson v. State, 
    466 S.W.3d 166
    , 173 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); Joseph v. State, 
    897 S.W.2d 374
    , 376 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1995). Bracketed material absent from Lane but present in Poindexter and Joseph.
    10
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 481.102(6), 481.103(4).
    11
    Compare TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115 (“if the person knowingly or
    intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1”), with 
    id. § 481.116
    (“if the
    person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2”).
    SAUCEDO DISSENT — 5
    A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only