State v. Johnson, Terence ( 2015 )
[…] statute.56 If the flag-destruction statute sweeps too broadly by punishing someone who damages his
    own flag, the State further argued, the statute could be narrowly construed to apply only to situations
    in which the conduct would actually constitute criminal mischief, i.e. damage to someone else’s
    property.57
    C. The Statute
    1. The Text
    “The first step in overbreadth analysis is to construe the challenged statute; it is impossible
    55
    Citations omitted, some capitalization changed.
    56
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 28.03(f) (state-jail felony punishment if criminal mischief
    involves “place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides
    medical, social, or educational programs”).
    57
    See 
    id. § 28.03.
                                                                                        JOHNSON — 17
    to determine whether a statute reaches too far without first knowing what the statute covers.”58 The
    Texas flag-destruction statute provides: