Wilson, Kwesie ( 2016 )
[…] convicting court. I, however, do not join the Court’s order. For the reasons explained in my
    concurring opinion in Ex parte Pointer, I would include language in the Court’s order
    advising the habeas court of its statutory obligation to appoint post-conviction counsel to an
    indigent pro se habeas applicant if the court determines that the interests of justice require
    representation. See Ex parte Pointer, Nos. WR-84,786-01 & WR-84,786-02 (Tex. Crim.
    App. June 8, 2016) (Alcala, J., concurring) (citing T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 1.051(d)(3)
    (“An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to
    Wilson - 2
    represent him in . . . a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of
    justice require representation”)). Because the Court’s order omits any reference to this
    statutory provision that entitles an indigent pro se habeas applicant to appointed counsel
    under certain circumstances, I cannot join the Court’s order.