Young v. State , 1981 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1164 ( 1981 )
[…] At this point, all of the officers present moved immediately to restrain appellant, and appellant was carried struggling and kicking from the security office to the patrol car for transportation to the jail.

    In his first ground of error, appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the conviction for resisting arrest, and the information and evidence in the case support, if anything, a conviction for some other offense. We agree.

    V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 38.03(a), provides as follows:

    "A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest or search of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another."

    Under Article 15.22, V.A.C.C.P., "A person is arrested when he has been actually placed under restraint or taken into custody by an officer or person executing a warrant of arrest or by an officer or person arresting without a warrant."