Dunham, Marc Wakefield ( 2023 )
[…] the court of appeals, therefore does not address the sufficiency of the
    evidence to support other two alleged modes), and (2) the twelve modes
    of committing a deceptive business practice constitute mere manner and
    means of committing the same offense, and therefore do not require jury
    unanimity. I disagree on both counts, and I would reverse the judgment
    of the court of appeals and remand for further proceedings. Because the
    Court does not, I respectfully dissent.
    I. LEGAL SUFFICIENCY TO PROVE DECEPTIVE BUSINESS PRACTICE
    Section 32.42(b) makes it an offense if a person, “in the course of
    business . . . intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
    negligence commits one or more of the following deceptive business
    practices[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.42(b). It then lists twelve specific acts
    that would constitute actionable conduct under the statute, including
    DUNHAM – 5
    the three that were alleged in the information to have been committed
    by Appellant, namely:
    (7) representing that a commodity or service is of a
    particular style, grade, or model if it is of another;
    * * *
    (9) representing the price of property or service falsely or
    in a way tending to mislead;
    * * *
    (12) making a materially false or misleading statement:
    * * *
    (B) . . . in connection with the purchase or sale
    of property or service.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.42(b)(7), (9), & (12)(B).
    In charging Appellant with deceptive business practice number
    (7), the information alleged that he represented to Eloise Moody “that a
    commodity or service is of a particular style, grade, or model if it was
    another, namely: by giving the impression to [Moody] that an alarm
    system was a Central Security Group alarm system when it was actually
    a Capital Connect alarm system[.]” 2 The court of appeals limited its
    legal sufficiency analysis to determining whether the evidence