Dunham, Marc Wakefield ( 2023 )
[…] Menu:
  •       In the Court of Criminal
    Appeals of Texas
    ══════════
    No. PD-0831-18
    ══════════
    MARC WAKEFIELD DUNHAM,
    Appellant
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS
    ═══════════════════════════════════════
    On Appellant’s Petition for Discretionary Review
    From the Fourteenth Court of Appeals
    Harris County
    ═══════════════════════════════════════
    YEARY, J., filed a dissenting opinion.
    Appellant was charged in a single-count, single-paragraph
    information with the misdemeanor offense of Deceptive Business
    Practices under Section 32.42(b) of the Texas Penal Code. TEX. PENAL
    DUNHAM – 2
    CODE § 32.42(b). 1 Specifically, he was charged with intentionally,
    1   In its entirety, Section 32.42(b) reads:
    (b) A person commits an offense if in the course of
    business he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with
    criminal negligence commits one or more of the following
    deceptive business practices:
    (1) using, selling, or possessing for use or
    sale false weight or measure, or any other device
    for falsely determining or recording any quality or
    quantity;
    (2) selling less than the represented
    quantity of a property or service;
    (3) taking more than the represented
    quantity of a property or service when as a buyer
    the actor furnishes the weight or measure;
    (4) selling an adulterated or mislabeled
    commodity;
    (5) passing off property or service as that
    of another;
    (6) representing that a commodity is
    original or new if it is deteriorated, altered,
    rebuilt, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or
    secondhand;
    (7) representing that a commodity or
    service is of a particular style, grade, or model if it
    is of another;
    (8) advertising property or service with
    intent:
    (A) not to sell it as adver-
    tised, or
    DUNHAM – 3
    knowingly, or recklessly committing three of the twelve modes of
    deceptive business practice explicitly enumerated in the statute. Id. §
    (b)(7), (9), & (12)(B). The trial court authorized the jury to convict him
    without requiring it to be unanimous with respect to which of these
    three alleged modes of deceptive business practice he committed, over
    Appellant’s objection. On appeal, Appellant argued both that the
    evidence was legally insufficient to convict him of any of the three modes
    (B) not to supply reasonably
    expectable public demand, unless
    the advertising adequately dis-
    closes a time or quantity limit;
    (9) representing the price of property or
    service falsely or in a way tending to mislead;
    (10)   making a materially false or
    misleading statement of fact concerning the
    reason for, existence of, or amount of a price or