Vandyke, Roger Dale , 538 S.W.3d 561 ( 2017 )
[…] Constitution was amended to allow for the creation of what we now
    32
    See Giles, 502 S.W .2d at 786.
    33
    Arm adillo Bail Bonds, 802 S.W .2d at 239 (citing Rose v. State, 752 S.W .2d 529,
    535 (Tex. Crim . App. 1987)).
    34
    State v. W illiam s, 938 S.W .2d 456, 460 (Tex. Crim . App. 1997) (quoting Arm adillo
    Bail Bonds, 802 S.W .2d at 239).
    VanDyke – 17
    regard as community supervision within the criminal justice system.35
    The Texas Constitution grants the Executive branch this power in Article
    IV, Section 11. It provides, in relevant part:
    In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the
    Governor shall have power, after conviction or successful
    completion of a term of deferred adjudication community
    supervision, on the written signed recommendation and advice
    of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to
    grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons
    [.] 36
    We have interpreted the term “after conviction” to mean after the entry
    of a guilty verdict.37              Therefore, the governor may execute this power
    while a case is pending on appeal. 38
    Consistent with the constitutional provision that prohibits any one