Vandyke, Roger Dale , 538 S.W.3d 561 ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    The State m akes no argum ent that the savings clause in S.B. 746 violates the
    Separation of Powers Clause of the Texas Constitution by unduly interfering with a court’s
    power to enter a final judgm ent. See Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W .3d 10, 29 (Tex. Crim . App.
    2014) (op. on reh’g) (“Entering a final judgm ent is a core judicial power; it falls within that
    realm of judicial proceedings ‘so vital to the efficient functioning of a court as to be beyond
    legislative power.’”).
    3
    Health & Safety Code § 841.003(a) provides: “A person is a sexually violent
    predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent
    offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnorm ality that m akes the person likely to
    engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”
    4
    Health & Safety Code § 841.081 provides: “If at a trial conducted under Subchapter
    D the judge or jury determ ines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall
    VanDyke – 4
    ordered Appellant to comply with the provisions of Health and Safety