Vandyke, Roger Dale , 538 S.W.3d 561 ( 2017 )
[…] Crim . App.
    2014) (op. on reh’g) (“Entering a final judgm ent is a core judicial power; it falls within that
    realm of judicial proceedings ‘so vital to the efficient functioning of a court as to be beyond
    legislative power.’”).
    3
    Health & Safety Code § 841.003(a) provides: “A person is a sexually violent
    predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent
    offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnorm ality that m akes the person likely to
    engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”
    4
    Health & Safety Code § 841.081 provides: “If at a trial conducted under Subchapter
    D the judge or jury determ ines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall
    VanDyke – 4
    ordered Appellant to comply with the provisions of Health and Safety
    Code § 841.082, the Agreed Final Judgment, and the Order of
    Commitment.
    At the time of the offense, Health and Safety Code § 841.082(a)(4)
    required Appellant to participate in and comply with a course of treatment
    provided by the Office of Violent Sexual Offender Management (OVSOM).
    Between July 17, 2011, and March 21, 2013, Appellant failed to make
    progress in the treatment and violated several rules and requirements of
    his treatment program.            On March 21, 2013, the OVSOM discharged
    Appellant from the Outpatient Sexually Violent Predator Treatment
    Program due to his unsuccessful progress in treatment. His discharge
    constituted a failure to comply with his course of treatment, as required
    by the then existing version of Health and Safety Code § 841.082(a)(4).
    In June 2013, a grand jury indicted Appellant for violating Health
    and Safety Code § 841.082(a)(4). The State predicated the indictment
    on Health and Safety Code § 841.085(a), which, at the time, permitted
    prosecution for any violation of Health and Safety Code § 841.082(a).
    Appellant filed a pre-trial writ of habeas corpus and motion to quash and
    dismiss, arguing that the relevant Health and Safety Code provisions were
    com m it the person for treatm ent and supervision to be coordinated by the office.”
    VanDyke – 5
    unconstitutional.5 The trial court denied the writ of habeas corpus and
    motion.        On March 20, 2014, Appellant pleaded guilty to the offense
    charged and true to the enhancement paragraphs; the court assessed
    punishment at imprisonment for twenty-five years.