Great Northern Energy, Inc. v. Circle Ridge Production, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] East’s Texas Uniform Commercial Code Annotated(2007 Edition-West
    Publishing)i.d. A paragraph of the Commentary section is entitled, “Effect of
    attempted partial negotiation” states:
    “Negotiation is all or nothing. Subsection 3.203(d) and Comment 5
    make it clear that the cause of action on an instrument cannot be split.
    An indorsement and delivery purporting to transfer less than the entire
    Instrument cannot be a negotiation. It may, however, be a partial
    Assignment as recognized in the last sentence of §3.203(d). …”
    Page 39 of 93
    Further, Section 3.203. “Transfer of Instrument” (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
    Ann.§3.203 (West 2015), specifies in its subsection (b), “transfer of an instrument,
    whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the
    transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course.
    “… Comment 5 to §3.203, provides in relevant part, “…(t)he cause of action to
    enforce an instrument cannot be split. Any indorsement which purports to convey
    to any party less than the entire amount of the instrument is not effective for