Bartlett, Roy Bob ( 2008 )
[…] statutorily recognized exceptions, a trial court should avoid any allusion in the jury charge to
    4
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.14 (“ . . . the judge shall, before the argument begins,
    deliver to the jury, . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not
    expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing
    the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions
    of the jury.”).
    5
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the
    facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony, except where it is provided by law that
    proof of any particular fact is to be taken as either conclusive or presumptive proof of the existence
    of another fact, or where the law directs that a certain degree of weight is to be attached to a certain
    species of evidence.”); Brown v. The State, 
    23 Tex. 195
    , 201 (1859) (“The jury are the exclusive
    judges of the weight to be given to every part of the testimony, whether for or against the prisoner;