CHRISTOPHER V. TITA, Appellant
[…] aggregated theft). And the limitations period for aggregated theft begins to run on the date of the
    last theft, i.e., the end date of the “scheme or continuing course of conduct” in question. Graves
    v. State, 
    795 S.W.2d 185
    , 186 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990). Therefore, because the Harris County
    grand jury returned the July 3, 2006, indictment more than five years after the end date of the
    “scheme or continuing course of conduct” alleged in that indictment, it appeared from the face of
    that indictment that a prosecution for the offense alleged was barred by Article 12.01(4)(A).
    2
    Article 12.05(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he time
    during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the
    period of limitation.” Under that statute, “a prior indictment tolls the statute of limitations . . .
    for a subsequent indictment when both indictments allege the same conduct, same act, or same
    transaction.” Hernandez v. State, 
    127 S.W.2d 768
    , 774 (Tex.Crim.App 2004).
    3