CHRISTOPHER V. TITA, Appellant
[…] should have quashed it. But there was no reason to quash the indictment after the
    hearing on Appellant’s motion to dismiss. The State showed [at that hearing] that the
    previous indictments had tolled the limitations period. There was therefore no need
    for tolling allegations to be included in the indictment.”
    We turn first to appellant’s first ground for review. After considering the court of appeals’s
    opinion and the arguments of the parties, we conclude that the disposition of appellant’s first ground
    TITA - 7
    for review is governed by statute.
    Article 21.02(6) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he time [of the
    offense] mentioned [in an indictment] must be some date anterior to the presentment of the
    indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.” Thus,
    Article 21.02(6) requires that an indictment indicate on its face that a prosecution thereunder is not
    barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Article 27.08(2) of the Code provides, in turn, that