CHRISTOPHER V. TITA, Appellant
[…] TITA - 7
    for review is governed by statute.
    Article 21.02(6) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he time [of the
    offense] mentioned [in an indictment] must be some date anterior to the presentment of the
    indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.” Thus,
    Article 21.02(6) requires that an indictment indicate on its face that a prosecution thereunder is not
    barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Article 27.08(2) of the Code provides, in turn, that
    a defendant may object to the “substance” of an indictment if “it appears from the face thereof that
    a prosecution for the offense is barred by a lapse of time.” Thus, Article 27.08(2) permits a
    defendant to object to an indictment, and have it dismissed, if the indictment indicates on its face that
    a prosecution thereunder is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. As Professors Dix and