Hobbs, Eric Charles ( 2009 )
[…] claims are rebutted by the State, the trial court, or the record itself, the trial judge does not
    inviolate.” TEX . CONST . art. I, § 15 & TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.12.
    5
    Guillett v. State, 
    677 S.W.2d 46
    , 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (“The Court of Appeals
    correctly noted that, as a matter of federal constitutional law, the State must establish through the
    trial record an express, knowing, and intelligent waiver of jury trial by a defendant.”); Samudio v.
    State, 
    648 S.W.2d 312
    , 314 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).
    6
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution . . . shall
    have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that
    such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent
    and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.”).
    7
    See Marquez v. State, 
    921 S.W.2d 217
    , 223 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (plurality op.).
    8
    
    Id. 9 Id.
                                                                                     Hobbs   Page 7