Guerrero, Eduardo ( 2009 )
[…] several other states that, according to the concurring opinion, have concluded that “the simultaneous
    act of manufacturing and possessing (with or without the intent to deliver) the same quantum of
    controlled substance is a single offense, not multiple offenses, for double jeopardy purposes.” See
    Concurring Op. at 7. To support this, the concurring opinion cites to several cases in footnote 14
    of its opinion.21 None of these cases, however, hold that simultaneously manufacturing and
    at this point in time. See § 481.002(5), TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE (“controlled substance”
    means a substance listed in Penalty Group 1 and includes “the aggregate weight of any mixture,
    solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance”); § 481.002(25), TEX . HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE (“manufacture” means the production of a controlled substance “directly or indirectly
    by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or
    by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis”); Supra at 6 n.1 and at 12 n.10. Appellant’s
    subsequent act of possessing with intent to deliver this methamphetamine was a new step or bargain
    motivated by a different impulse that occurred after the original impulse to manufacture this