Guerrero, Eduardo ( 2009 )
[…] 10
    We disagree with the State that the focus of manufacturing a controlled substance is on the
    production of a controlled substance “until a finished product [is] obtained” and that the focus of
    possession with intent to deliver is on “possession of a finished product” with intent to deliver it.
    This does not, in this case, comport with the Health and Safety Code definitions of “controlled
    substance” and “manufacture” and would require a decision that appellant did not commit either
    manufacture or possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance. See § 481.002(5) (defining
    “controlled substance” as a substance listed in Penalty Group 1 and includes “the aggregate weight
    of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance”); § 481.002(25), TEX .
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE (defining “manufacture” to mean the production of a controlled substance
    “directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of
    chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis”).
    Guerrero--13
    Assuming that appellant’s “manufacture and possession with intent to deliver were one and
    the same act under the facts of this case,” we would still reject his double-jeopardy claim. This