Guerrero, Eduardo ( 2009 )
[…] one of the charged offenses and that it was relying on the methamphetamine in any of the other
    containers (one containing 4.49 grams and the other containing 1.34 grams) for a conviction on any
    of the other charged offenses.3 And the jury was not instructed under an each-container-is-a-
    1
    No claim is made in this case that the methamphetamine in the two-layered solution in each
    container does not meet the Health and Safety Code definition of “controlled substance.” See §
    481.002(5), TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE (“controlled substance” is a substance listed in Penalty
    Group 1 and includes “the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing
    a controlled substance”). Methamphetamine is listed as a Penalty Group 1 controlled substance. See
    § 481.102(6), TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE.
    2
    The State argued:
    And this was the one that the lab technician told you tested positive at 74.62 grams