See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. Art. 11.07, §(b). The State then has 15 days to respond to the allegations in the writ application.
Id. After theexpiration of the time allowed for the State to respond, the trial court is allowed an additional twenty days to determine whether the application contains allegations of controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement. Art. 11.07, §3(c). If the trial court determines that the application GIBSON - 3 for writ of habeas corpus presents such issues it “shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating issues of fact to be resolved.”
Id. This provisionis mandatory.