Ette, Eddie Offiong ( 2018 )
[…] in the defendant’s presence. See Armstrong v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 759
    , 767 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2011) (“Fines are punitive, and they are intended to be part of the convicted defendant’s
    sentence as they are imposed pursuant to Chapter 12 of the Texas Penal Code, which is
    entitled ‘Punishments.’”; “[F]ines generally must be orally pronounced in the defendant’s
    presence.”). On the other hand, a trial court must enter the lawful verdict of a jury as the
    court’s judgment. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.01, §1(8) (“The judgment shall reflect
    . . . that the defendant be punished in accordance with the jury’s verdict[.]”); see also 
    id. at §1(7)
    (“The judgment shall reflect the verdict or verdicts of the jury[.]”).
    As a general rule, when the oral pronouncement of sentence and the written judgment
    vary, the oral pronouncement controls. Taylor v. State, 
    131 S.W.3d 497
    , 500 (Tex. Crim.