12 S.W.3d 808(Tex. Crim. App. 2000). 2
[…] If proven, the defendant would be “punished for a second degree felony” under § 12.42(a)(2).6 The second paragraph alleged two additional prior sequential felonies which, if proven, would require that he be punished as a habitual offender under § 12.42(d).7 In effect, the State tried to turn the non-aggravated state jail felony into a second-degree felony so that it could then be enhanced by other felonies, and Webb could be punished as a habitual offender. But by its own terms, § 12.42(d) does not apply to “a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a).”8 The State in Webb contended that once a defendant’s conviction was enhanced 3 Id. 4 Id. at 809. 5 Id. at 810, 811 (quoting § 12.42(d) (“If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.”)). 6 Id. at 810 (quoting § 12.42(a)(2) (“If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-degree felony.”)). 7 Id. 8 Id. at 810 (“If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) . . .”) (emphasis added).