Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] Before
    committing these two offenses, Applicant already had convictions for the second-degree
    felony of possession of a controlled substance in the amount of 4 to 200 grams, and three
    state-jail felonies, the third of which had been statutorily enhanced to a third-degree felony.
    Despite Applicant’s multiple felony convictions, the Court grants Applicant relief under
    the theory that his punishment for the instant two felonies was improperly enhanced to that
    of a habitual offender pursuant to Penal Code Section 12.42(d). See TEX. PENAL CODE §
    12.42(d). 1 In reaching this conclusion, the Court accepts Applicant’s argument that one of
    the two prior convictions used to establish his habitual-offender status was a “non-
    1
    The statute provides,
    (d) Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2) or (c)(4), if it is shown on the trial of a felony
    offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant
    has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous
    felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction
    having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in
    the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years
    or less than 25 years. A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under Section
    12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this subsection.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(d).
    Davis - 3
    aggravated” state-jail felony, which he claims is categorically unavailable for enhancement
    purposes under Section 12.42(d). But in so holding, the Court fails to give effect to the
    plain language of the statutes at issue.