Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] A
    previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under section
    12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this
    subsection.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(d) (emphasis added). Under the express statutory terms, all prior
    felony convictions are allowed to be used to enhance any future felony punishment, unless
    the prior conviction is “for a state jail felony punishable under section 12.35(a).” Id.
    (emphasis added).
    This necessarily raises the question—what exactly constitutes a “state jail felony
    punishable under section 12.35(a)”? Section 12.35(a) provides:
    Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state
    jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not
    more than two years or less than 180 days.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.35(a) (emphasis added).
    Subsection (c) then sets forth several circumstances in which a state-jail felony
    conviction must be treated as a third-degree felony conviction, such as use or exhibition of
    a deadly weapon or where the defendant has a prior conviction for a specified serious
    offense. 7 Id. § 12.35(c). Thus, whereas Subsection (a) sets forth the punishment scheme
    7
    Subsection (c) provides,
    (c) An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree
    felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that:
    Davis - 8
    for ordinary state-jail felonies, Subsection (c) provides that state-jail felonies are treated as
    third-degree felonies in some aggravated circumstances. See State v. Kahookele, 
    640 S.W.3d 221
    , 223 (Tex. Crim.