Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] to former Penal Code Section 12.42(a)(1). See Act of June 7, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 1 (amended
    2011, current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.425) (providing that, “[i]f it is shown on the trial of a state
    jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of
    two state jail felonies, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a third-degree felony”) (emphasis
    added). As discussed further below, in 2011, the Legislature moved this provision from Section 12.42 into
    a new standalone section, Penal Code Section 12.425, with minor revisions to the statutory text. See TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 12.425(a), entitled, “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for State
    Jail Felony” (“If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the
    defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable under Section 12.35(a),
    on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the third degree.”) (statutory amendment in
    italics).
    3
    Because Applicant’s instant convictions were obtained through a plea-bargain agreement, the Court grants
    relief by setting aside the convictions entirely, rather than simply awarding a new punishment hearing.
    Davis - 4