Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] 454 S.W.3d 1
    . Because this
    footnote in Samaripas was based on faulty reasoning, it should not be relied upon to hold
    that Applicant’s sentences here are illegal. At the very least, the Court should revisit this
    issue and conduct a more thorough analysis in light of the plain and unambiguous language
    of the applicable statutes.
    In Samaripas, the Court considered the same question under consideration here with
    respect to whether a prior enhanced state-jail-felony conviction could be used to establish
    habitual-offender status under Penal Code Section 12.42(d). 10 But there, the Court was
    considering a prior version of Section 12.42, which contained different wording. That
    version provided that “[a] previous conviction for a state jail felony punished
    under Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under Subsection (b),
    (c), or (d).” TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(e) (West 2009). In challenging the propriety of his
    10
    In Samaripas, the defendant was convicted of engaging in organized criminal activity, which was a
    second-degree felony. 
    454 S.W.3d at 6
    . The defendant’s punishment was then enhanced to habitual-