Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] where a defendant on trial for an aggravated state-jail felony under Section 12.35(c) or a third-degree felony
    had been once previously convicted of any felony, on conviction he “shall be punished for a second-degree
    felony.” See former TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(a), provisions originally enacted by Act of June 7, 1995,
    74th Leg., R.S., Ch. 318 § 1.
    I also note here that, in 2011, the Legislature amended Section 12.42 and moved the provisions addressing
    enhanced state-jail punishments from Subsection (a) into a standalone statute, Penal Code Section 12.425.
    Additionally, the Legislature slightly modified the language of each subsection, such that the statute now
    provides:
    (a) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that
    the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable
    under Section 12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the
    third degree.
    (b) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that
    the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail
    Davis - 10
    provision is not a state-jail felony “punishable under Section 12.35(a).” Like Section
    12.35(c), the provision uses mandatory language—upon a showing of the requisite two
    prior state-jail-felony convictions, the trial court “shall” sentence the defendant for a third-