Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] Rather than granting
    Applicant relief from his convictions in these cases as the Court does today, 3 I would hold
    that Applicant’s prior enhanced state-jail felony conviction was not improperly used to
    enhance his punishment for the instant felony offenses to a habitual range. Therefore, I
    would deny relief. At the very least, I would file and set this case to conduct a full statutory
    analysis of the applicable Penal Code provisions.
    2
    Applicant’s prior state-jail felony conviction from 2004 was enhanced to a third-degree felony pursuant
    to former Penal Code Section 12.42(a)(1). See Act of June 7, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 1 (amended
    2011, current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.425) (providing that, “[i]f it is shown on the trial of a state
    jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of
    two state jail felonies, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a third-degree felony”) (emphasis
    added). As discussed further below, in 2011, the Legislature moved this provision from Section 12.42 into
    a new standalone section, Penal Code Section 12.425, with minor revisions to the statutory text. See TEX.