Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] state-jail felonies enhanced to third-degree status under Section 12.35(c) would be available for
    enhancement under Section 12.42(d).
    Davis - 9
    (including state-jail felonies punished as third-degree felonies under Section 12.35(c)) may
    be used for enhancement under Section 12.42(d).
    As discussed above, however, there is yet another provision in the Penal Code
    governing enhancement of state-jail punishments, and it is under this separate provision
    that Applicant was punished for his 2004 tampering conviction. Former Penal Code Section
    12.42(a)(1) provided:
    (a)(1) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section
    12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state
    jail felonies, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a third-degree
    felony.
    See former TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(a)(1), enacted by Act of June 7, 1995, 74th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 318, § 1 (amended 2011, current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.425) (emphasis
    added). 9 From the plain statutory language, it is clear that an offense punished under this
    9
    The remaining subsections in former Penal Code Section 12.42(a) provided for enhanced punishment
    under two additional circumstances not at issue here: (1) where a defendant on trial for a state-jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a) had been previously convicted of any two felonies, and the second
    previous felony conviction was for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction
    having become final, on conviction the defendant “shall be punished for a second-degree felony;” and (2)
    where a defendant on trial for an aggravated state-jail felony under Section 12.35(c) or a third-degree felony
    had been once previously convicted of any felony, on conviction he “shall be punished for a second-degree
    felony.”