Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] proceeding—first, by alleging two prior sequential felony convictions to achieve a second-
    degree range, and then, in a second paragraph, by alleging two additional prior sequential
    felonies to achieve habitual-offender status under Section 12.42(d). 
    Id. at 809
    . In other
    words, the State had sought to go all the way from a state-jail felony to a habitual range in
    a single proceeding. In asserting that habitual punishment was proper there, the State
    contended that the phrase “punishable under” as used in the first part of Section 12.42(d)
    (“. . . if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable
    under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two
    felony offenses . . . .”) referred to the specific provision under which the defendant was
    sentenced for an offense, not the punishment range applicable to the offense for which he
    was tried. The Court rejected this argument and held the enhancement improper. 
    Id. at 811
    .