Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, I
    oppose its decision to grant Applicant relief.
    A.     A plain reading of the applicable statutes supports use of
    Applicant’s prior state-jail felony, enhanced to a third-degree
    felony, to establish habitual-offender status.
    At the time of Applicant’s 2004 guilty plea for tampering, he also pled “true” to an
    enhancement allegation of two prior state-jail felony convictions. He did so with the
    understanding that by pleading true to these convictions, his tampering conviction would
    become a third-degree felony conviction. See former TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(a)(1),
    enacted by Act of June 7, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 1 (amended 2011, current
    version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.425) (“If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted
    of two state jail felonies, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a third-degree
    felony.”) (emphasis added). Thus, following entry of final judgment in the tampering case,
    that conviction was no longer a state-jail felony but by statute had been transformed into a
    third-degree felony.