Davis, Darrell W. ( 2023 )
[…] Webb’s punishment could not be enhanced to a habitual range. 
    Id.
     (“Regardless of the
    enhancement, appellee was tried for a state jail felony punishable under § 12.35(a); that his
    punishment, as opposed to the offense itself, was then subject to enhancement does not
    change that fact. As such, § 12.42(d) is not applicable to appellee.”).
    The distinguishing characteristics of Webb mean that its analysis does not settle the
    issue before us here. The Court in Webb was construing the portion of Section 12.42(d)
    that defines what type of primary offense may be enhanced to a habitual range: “[I]f it is
    shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section
    12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses .
    . . .” That language is not at issue here because there is no question that Applicant’s primary
    offenses, both of which were third-degree felonies, were appropriate for enhancement
    under Section 12.42(d). Instead, the question in this case centers on the latter portion of
    Section 12.42(d), defining what types of prior convictions may be used to enhance to
    habitual status—“A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under Section
    12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this subsection.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE § 12.42(d). While the phrase “punishable under Section 12.35(a)” appears in both
    portions of the statute, the Court’s analysis in Webb made clear that it was the surrounding
    language referencing the “trial of a felony offense” that was key to its conclusion there.