is constitutional, and the party asserting a separation-of-powers violation must show that the Legislature’s delegation is unlawful.45 Applying the foregoing analytical framework, we begin by examining the legislative history and purpose behind Section 125.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Penal Code Section 71.021. In enacting Section 125.065 in 1993, the Legislature intended to permit local governments to abate the nuisance created by street gangs involved in illegal conduct “while having a zero net effect on the already crowded prison system.” 46 As originally enacted, Section 125.065 stated: “If the court finds that a combination or criminal street gang constitutes a public nuisance, the court may enter an order enjoining a defendant in the suit from engaging in the organized criminal activities of the combination or gang.”47 A violation of a court order entered under Section 125.065 was punishable only 44
Id. 45 Id.at 515. 46 House Comm. on Urban Affairs, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 697, 73rd Leg. R.S. (1993). 47 Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 968, § 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. MARTINEZ—14 through civil contempt proceedings.48 After some minor amendments in 1995,49 in 2003, the Legislature amended Section 125.065 to permit a judge to impose “other reasonable requirements to prevent the combination or gang from engaging in future gang activities.” 50 The bill analysis noted this modification and stated that the purpose of the bill is to allow “certain entities to issue civil injunctions to deter certain gang[-]related conduct and seek aid to communities which experience high volumes of gang activity to be able to participate in the