Martinez, Mario Rico ( 2010 )
[…] asserting a separation-of-powers violation must show that the Legislature’s delegation is
    unlawful.45
    Applying the foregoing analytical framework, we begin by examining the legislative
    history and purpose behind Section 125.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    and Penal Code Section 71.021. In enacting Section 125.065 in 1993, the Legislature
    intended to permit local governments to abate the nuisance created by street gangs involved
    in illegal conduct “while having a zero net effect on the already crowded prison system.” 46
    As originally enacted, Section 125.065 stated: “If the court finds that a combination or
    criminal street gang constitutes a public nuisance, the court may enter an order enjoining a
    defendant in the suit from engaging in the organized criminal activities of the combination
    or gang.”47 A violation of a court order entered under Section 125.065 was punishable only
    44
    
    Id. 45 Id.
    at 515.
    46
    House Comm. on Urban Affairs, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 697, 73rd Leg. R.S.
    (1993).
    47
    Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 968, § 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
    MARTINEZ—14
    through civil contempt proceedings.48 After some minor amendments in 1995,49 in 2003, the
    Legislature amended Section 125.065 to permit a judge to impose “other reasonable
    requirements to prevent the combination or gang from engaging in future gang activities.” 50
    The bill analysis noted this modification and stated that the purpose of the bill is to allow
    “certain entities to issue civil injunctions to deter certain gang[-]related conduct and seek aid